Lepidoptera (Moths)

Lepidoptera or Moths have been around for about 150 million years. There are more than 110,000 species and they are responsible for pollinating the majority of our plants. Each moth is given a number, known as the Hodges number. This system came about in 1983.

Most caterpillars are host specific meaning that particular species is a must for them to survive. Caterpillars have 13 segments and 5 pairs of prolegs. If you find one with more than 5 prolegs, it could be a sawfly. Caterpillars grow by molting and will molt 5 times with some surprising and interesting variety in their appearance after a molt. The change from a caterpillar to a moth is remarkable; inside the cocoon the caterpillar turns to a liquid goo and all the parts reform – truly an amazing aspect of nature!

Fifty-five percent of overwintering moths are in their pupa form.  

List – Updated Feb 2024

Apatelodidae (American Silkworm Moths) 

Apatelodes torrefacta 

 

Argyresthiidae (Shiny Head standing Moths)

Argyresthia oreasella 

 

Blastobasidae (Scavenger Moths)

Pigritia murtfeldtella

Choreutidae (Metalmark Moths)

Tebenna silphiella

Coleophoridae (Casebearer Moths)

Coleophora      

Coleophora trifolii        

Cossidae (Carpenterworm and Leopard Moths)

Prionoxystus robiniae 


Crambidae (Crambid Snout Moths)

Agriphila vulgivagellus 

Anageshna primordialis           

Anania coronata           

Chrysoteuchia topiarius            

Crambus agitatellus     

Crambus albellus          

Crambus laqueatellus  

Crambus praefectellus              

Crambus saltuellus      

Desmia        

Diasemiodes janassialis           

Dicymolomia julianalis              

Elophila obliteralis       

Fissicrambus mutabilis              

Glphyria sequistialis    

Herpetogramma pertexalis     

Hymenia perspectalis 

Loxostege cereralis     

Lygropia rivulalis           

Macaria subcessaria   

Microcrambus elegans              

Neodactria       

Neodactria luteolellus 

Nomophila nearctica   

Ostrinia nubilalis          

Palpita 

Parapoynx badiusalis  

Pediasia trisecta            

Perispasta caeculalis   

Platytes vobisne            

Pyrausta rubricalis       

Pyrausta signatalis       

Saucrobotys futilalis   

Scoparia biplagialis      

Sitochroa palealis         

Udea rubigalis 

Uresiphita reversalis    

Urola nivalis     

Depressariidae (Grass Miner Moths)

Agonopterix     

Agonopterix canadensis           

Agonopterix clemensella         

Agonopterix nigrinotella        

Depressaria cinereocostella    

Depressaria radiella     

Gonioterma mistrella

Machimia tentoriferella           

Semioscopis aurorella               

Semioscopis inornata  

 

Erebidae (Tiger, Lichen, Underwing, Litter, and Snout Moths)

Apantesis          

Apantesis arge 

Argyrostrotis anilis       

Caenurgina crassiuscula          

Caenurgina erechtea   

Catacola habilis             

Catocala amestris         

Catocala amica              

Catocala blandula         

Catocala cerogama       

Catocala grynea            

Catocala habilis             

Catocala ilia     

Catocala insolabilis    

Catocala judith             

Catocala micronympha 

Catocala piatrix            

Catocala relicta             

Catocala retecta luctuosa        

Catocala serena   

Cisseps fulvicollis         

Crambidia pallida         

Ctenucha virginica        

Cycnia tenera 

Dasychira dorsipennata            

Estigmene acrea           

Euchaetes egle              

Halysidota tessellaris 

Haploa lecontei             

Haploa reversa             

Hypena abalienalis     

Hypena deceptalis       

Hypena humuli              

Hypena madefactalis  

Hypena scabra 

Hypercompe scribonia             

Hyphantria cunea       

Hypoprepia fucosa       

Idia aemula      

Idia americalis 

Idia lubricalis  

Isogona tenuis 

Lascoria ambigualis     

Metalectra       

Orgyia leucostigma      

Palthis angulalis            

Phalaenophana pyramusalis   

Phalaenostola larentioides      

Phoberia atomaris       

Phragmatobia fuliginosa         

Pyrrharctia isabella      

Renia factiosalis            

Rivula propinqualis      

Scoliopteryx libatrix     

Spilosoma congrua    

Spilosoma virginica      

Virbia aurantiaca     

Zale horrida    

Zanclognatha jacchusalis          

Zanclognatha pedipilalis          

Zanclognatha protumnusalis  

Gelechiidae (Twirler Moths)

Anacampsis     

Aristotelia         

Battaristis concinusella             

Chionodes fondella      

Coleotechnites florae  

Dichomeris agonia 

Dichomeris flavocostella     

 Dichomeris ligulella     

Helcystogramma fernaldella   

Helcystogramma hystricella   

Isophrictis similiella or I rudbeckiella 

Xenolechia ontariensis              

Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)

Acasis viridata 

Anavitrinella pampinaria          

Anticlea multiferata     

Besma quercivoraria   

Biston betularia            

Campaea perlata          

Cepphis armataria        

Chlorochlamys chloroleucaria 

Cleora sublunaria         

Coryphista meadii        

Costaconvexa centrostrigaria  

Ectropis crepuscularia 

Eubaphe mendica        

Euclaena johnsonaria 

Eugonobapta nivosaria             

Eulithis diversilineata or gracilineata  

Euphyia intermediata  

Eupithecia  

Eusarca confusaria       

Eutrapela clemataria   

Haematopis grataria    

Heliomata cycladata    

Heterophleps refusaria             

Heterophleps triguttaria          

Horisme intestinata     

Hydrelia inornata         

Hydriomena transfigurata        

Iridopsis larvaria           

Iridopsis vellivolata     

Lobophora nivigerata 

Lomographa glomeraria           

Lycia ypsilon   

Lytrosis unitaria            

Macaria aemulataria   

Macaria bisignata        

Macaria coortaria         

Macaria minorata

Macaria ribearia        

Macaria subcessaria   

Melanolophia canadaria          

Melanolophia signataria          

Metarranthis  

Nematocampa resistaria

Operophtera bruceata       

Orthonama obstipata 

Paleacrita merriccata  

Paleacrita vernata        

Pasiphila rectangulata               

Pero ancetaria              

Pero honestaria            

Pero morrisonaria        

Phigalia strigataria       

Phigalia titea    

Plagodis phlogosaria   

Pleuroprucha insularia              

Prochoerodes lineola 

Protoboarmia porcelaria          

Rheumaptera  

Scopula limboundata  

Scopula inductata        

Synchlora aerata           

Tetracis crocallata         

Tetracis cachexiata       

Trichodezia albovittata             

Xanthorhoe lacustrata 

Xanthotype     

Gracillariidae (Leaf Blotch Miner Moths)

Acrocercops astericola              

Leucanthiza amphicarpeaefoliella       

Parectopa plantaginisella        

Phyllocnistis insignis    

Phyllonorycter hagenii             


Lasiocampidae (Tent Caterpillar and Lappet Moths)

Malacosoma americanum       

Malacosoma disstria   

Phyllodesma americana           

Tolype velleda 

Limacodidae (Slug Caterpillar Moths)

Apoda y inversum        

Lithacodes fasciola       

Prolimacodes badia     

Momphidae (Momphid Moths)

Mompha terminella    

Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)

Abagrotis alternata      

Abrostola urentis         

Achatia distincta           

Acronicta         

Acronicta fallax             

Acronicta funeralis       

Acronicta hasta           

Acronicta increta          

Acronicta insularis        

Acronicta lepusculina  

Acronicta ovata             

Agnorisma badinodis 

Agrotis gladiaria            

Agrotis ipsilon 

Agrotis venerabilis       

Allagrapha aerea          

Amphipyra pyramidoides         

Amphipyra tragopoginis           

Anagrapha falcifera    

Anterastria teratophora

Apamea devastator    

Apamea dubitans         

Apamea            

Apamea nigrior            

Apamea plutonia          

Apamea sordens           

Autographa precationis            

Balsa malana   

Balsa tristrigella            

Catabena lineolata       

Cerastis tenebrifera     

Cerma cerintha             

Cerma cora      

Charadra deridens       

Condica vecors             

Copivaleria grotei        

Cosmia calami 

Crocigrapha normani 

Cucullia             

Cucullia asteroids         

Cucullia intermedia     

Dargida diffusa              

Dichagyris grotei           

Egira dolosa    

Elaphria grata  

Elaphria versicolor      

Eudryas grata   

Eupsilia devia  

Eupsilia morrisoni        

Eupsilia tristigmata     

Eupsilia vinulenta         

Euxoa messoria            

Euxoa tessellate            

Feltia herilis    

Feltia jaculifera              

Feltia subgothica or tricosa     

Galgula partita 

Harrisimemna trisignata           

Helicoverpa zea             

Heliothis phloxiphaga 

Homophoberia apicosa          

Hydraecia stramentosa           

Lacanobia subjuncta    

Lacinipolia implicata    

Lacinipolia lorea           

Lacinipolia meditata    

Lacinipolia renigera     

Lateroligia ophiogramma        

Leucania commoides  

Leucania  

Leucania multilinea     

Leuconycta diphteroides        

Leuconycta lepidula     

Lithophane antennata 

Lithophane hemina    

Lithophane laticinerea              

Lithophane oriunda    

Lithophane scottae      

Loscopia velata             

Maliattha synochitis

Melanchra adjuncta    

Meropleon ambifusca               

Meropleon diversicolor            

Mesapamea fractilinea             

Metaxaglaea inulta      

Morrisonia confusa    

Morrisonia evicta         

Mythimna unipuncta 

Nedra ramosula      

Nephelodes minians  

Noctua pronuba           

Ochropleura implecta              

Ogdoconta cinereola   

Oliga modica   

Oligia chlorostigma      

Orthodes cynica            

Orthodes majuscula    

Orthosia alurina            

Orthosia garmani         

Orthosia hibisci            

Panthea furcilla             

Papaipema arctivorens             

Papaipema maritima   

Papaipema nebris        

Papaipema rigida         

Peridroma saucia         

Ponometia candefacta              

Ponometia erastrioides            

Protolampra brunneicollis       

Proxenus miranda        

Psaphida electilis          

Psaphida grandis          

Psaphida resumens     

Psaphida rolandi          

Pseudeustrotia carneola          

Pseudohermonassa bicarnea 

Pseudohermonassa tenuicula 

Rafia frater       

Schinia trifascia            

Schinia arcigera             

Spaelotis clandestina  

Spodoptera ornithogalli          

Striacosta albicosta      

Sympisitis 

Tricholita signata          

Trichordestra legitima               

Xestia c-nigrum             

Xestia dolosa   

Nolidae (Nola Moths)

Baileya dormitans        

Baileya levitans             

Baileya ophthalmica

Meganola micanuscula   

Meganola spodia          

Notodontidae (Prominent Moths)

Clostera albosigma      

Datana ministra            

Ellida caniplaga            

Furcula borealis            

Furcula cinerea            

Gluphisia septentrionis             

Heterocampa obliqua 

Lochmaeus bilineata   

Nadata gibbosa             

Pheosia rimosa              

Schizura ipomoeae      

Schizura leptinoides    

Oecophoridae (Concealer Moths)

Eido trimaculella          

Epicallima argenticinctella       

 

Plutelidae (Diamondback Moths) 

Plutella xylostella         

Pterophoridae (Plume Moths)

Geina periscelidactylus             

Gillmeria pallidactyla  

Hellinsia            

Hellinsia homodactylus           

Hellinsia inquinatus     

 

Pyralidae (Grass and Lawnmower Moths)

Achroia grisella             

Acrobasis caryae           

Aglossa cuprina            

Acrobasis stigmella     

Aglossa cuprina

Arta statalis      

Blepharomastix ranalis           

Canarsia ulmiarrosorella          

Eulogia ochrifrontella

Galleria mellonella    

Hypsopygia costalis     

Oreana unicolorella

Phycitini tribe  

Plodia interpunctella   

Pococera asperatella   

Pococera expandens   

Pyralis farinalis              

Sciota vetustella           

Saturniidae (Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths)

Actias luna        

Antheraea polyphemus           

Eacles imperialis           

Schreckensteiniidae (Bristle legged Moths)

Schreckensteinia erythriella    

Sphingidae (Sphinx Moths)

Amorpha juglandis      

Ceratomia amyntor      

Ceratomia undulosa    

Darapsa choerilus        

Darapsa myron             

Deidamia inscriptum   

Eumorpha pandorus   

Hemaris diffinis            

Hemaris thysbe             

Hyles lineata    

Lintneria eremitus       

Manduca sexta             

Paonias myops             

Smerinthus cerisyi        

Sphecodina abbottii    

Sphinx kalmaie              

Tineidae (Clothes Moths)

Acrolophus      

Acrolophus arcanella   

Acrolophus plumifrontella       

Acrolophus popeanella             

Doleromorpha porphyria         

Hybroma servulella     

Tinea apicimaculella   

Tortricidae (Leaffolders, Leafrollers, Fruit, and Bell Moths)

Acleris cornana             

Adoxophyes negundana           

Ancylis discigerana      

Archips argyrospila      

Archips grisea 

Archips purpurana       

Archips semiferana      

 Argyrotaenia alisellana             

Argyrotaenia pinatubana        

Argyrotaenia quadrifasciana   

Argyrotaenia quercifoliana      

Argyrotaenia velutinana           

Celypha cespitana        

Cenopis pettitana         

Cenopis reticulatana   

Choristoneura rosaceana         

Clepsis clemensiana    

Cochylichroa hoffmanana        

Cochylini tribe 

Coelostathma discopunctana 

Cydia latiferreana         

Diedra cockerellana     

Endothenia hebesana               

Epiblema carolinana    

Epiblema minutana     

Epiblema obfuscana    

Epiblema scudderiana 

Epinotia sotipena         

Eucosma awemeana  

Eucosma giganteana   

Eucosma ochrocephala             

Eucosma ornatula        

Eucosma parmatana    

Grapholita packardi     

Olethreutes      

Pandemis limitata       

Pelochrista dorsisignatana       

Pelochrista heathiana 

Pelochrista matutina   

Pelochrista similiana  

Phaneta tomonana      

Platynota exasperatana            

Proteoteras aesculana               

Proteoteras crescentana           

Pseudexentera              

Sparganothis sulfureana          

Syndemis afflictana     

Xenotemna pallorana 

Yponomeutidae (Ermine Moths)

Atteva aurea    

Swammerdamia caesiella        

Ypsolophidae (Falcate winged Moths)

Ypsolopha dentella